PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010 NOTICE
Collection, Recording, Storage and Retention of Personal Information

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”) is an Act that is passed by the Malaysian government to regulate the processing of personal data in a commercial transaction. In order to comply with the Act, Oriental Food Industries Holdings and its Group of companies namely Oriental Food Industries Sdn Bhd, Oriental Food Marketing (M) Sdn Bhd and OFI Properties Sdn Bhd (“we” or “us” or “our” or collectively “the Group”) are required to manage the personal data that we collect from you.

Your personal data may be collected from various methods including but not limited to job application forms, contest forms, visitor pass, existing guest lists, customer lists, consumer feedback, supplier lists and / or business cards in the course of business and / or during any events organised by us and / or any of the Group.

The purposes for which your personal data may be used are, but not limited to:-

  • To process and access your job application
  • Storing of data for record keeping and other internal use
  • To enable us to provide goods or services to you
  • To enable you to provide goods or services to us
  • To process your information relating to any contest and programme organized by us
  • For security and fraud prevention purposes
  • For the purposes of statistical analysis of data
  • For promotional, sales and marketing activities
  • For the purposes of our corporate social responsibility exercises
  • For the purposes of complying with the Companies Act 2016
  • For the purposes of printed publications including any form of mass media related events

You may be required to supply us with your name, Nric No. or passport no (where necessary), company’s name, address, country, telephone numbers, fax numbers and email address and / or other relevant details. If you fail to supply us with such personal data, we may not be able to process and / or disclose your personal data for any of the above Purposes, and as such we may not be able to perform and / or discharge our obligations to you.

Please be informed that your Personal Data may be disclosed, disseminated and / or transferred within the Group, auditors, banks, governmental departments and / or agencies, regulatory and / or statutory bodies and any such third party requested or authorized by you, whether within or outside Malaysia, for any of the above Purposes or any other purpose for which your Personal Data to be disclosed at the time of its collection or any other purpose directly related to any of the above Purposes.

To this end, we are committed to ensuring the confidentiality, protection, security and accuracy of your Personal Data made available to us. It is your obligation to ensure that the Personal Data provided to us are accurate, not misleading, updated and complete in all aspects. Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by us as long as the purpose it was collected for remains valid or as is required to satisfy any legal, regulatory and / or accounting requirements.

In any circumstances where you may have provided Personal Data relating to other individuals, you represent and warrant that you are authorised to provide their Personal Data to us and you have obtained their consent for their Personal Data to be processed by us in the manner as described in this Notice. You may at any time after the submission of your personal data to us, request us to update your personal data and / or limit your data processing by writing to us at the following address:

The Group Company Secretary
Oriental Food Industries Holdings Berhad
Oriental Food Industries Sdn Bhd
Oriental Food Marketing (M) Sdn Bhd
OFI Properties Sdn Bhd
No. 65, Jalan Usaha 7,
Air Keroh Industrial Estate,
75450 Melaka,
Malaysia.

Email: karina_chong@ofi.com.my

Any personal data retained by us shall be destroyed and / or deleted from our records and system in the event such data is no longer required for the said Purposes. We trust that you will consent to the processing of your personal data and that you declare that you have read, understood and accepted the statements and terms herein.